8 Best oils for good health

best oils for skin and benefits, risebery oil Coconut Oil – Argan Oil – Jojoba Oil – Almond Oil – Olive Oil – Grapeseed Oil– Lavender Oil – lemongrass oil-rose Oil

I was out today and I had to face many obstacles like busy traffic, blazing sun, dense pollution, and dust. My hair and skin are tired of this MOM!!! Oil my skin and hair now. Is this the first thing that comes to your mind once after reaching home facing many issues.

Yes this is because everyone does this. But have you ever checked which oil is good for your skin type and your hair type, no?

As the technology improved with time, industries started making oils from every seed they find. Seeds are being crushed by using high pressure hydraulics to extract cold pressed oil which is said to be healthy for skin and hair.

This is the right place for you to know what's good for your type? 

Coconut Oil – Argan Oil – Jojoba Oil – Almond Oil – Olive Oil – Grapeseed Oil– Lavender Oil – lemongrass Oil- rosebery oil are the few natural oils that carry the best benefits for your skin and hair.

People have changed and they don't want to buy some processed and preserved oils rather they would prefer natural and organic oils for their skin and hair. These oils help in nourishing skin and strengthening scalp & follicle. 

Coconut oil

cold pressed coconut oil, laval

The oil which stays on the rack of every household of INDIA and handy if i am not wrong. This is the basic oil which is flexible for everyone’s hair and skin. 

How is Coconut oil made?

How coconut oil or cold pressed coconut oil is made.

Coconut oils are extracted from kernels, fruit, dry copra and milk of coconut. It takes several days to make oil based on the procedure carried out. Basically there are few procedures like dry process, wet process, refined, and hydrogenation process to extract coconut oil based on how oil is used. And processing cost varies for each process.

What are the Benefits of Coconut oil?

benefit of coconut oil on body, laval

People do apply coconut oil on their dry skin to increase moisturization and to avoid psoriasis and eczema caused due to dry skin. Natural coconut has up-to 23 SPF which can protect you from small amounts of UV rays

Applying coconut oil on hair can help in reducing breakage, hair damage and Usage of coconut under room temperature is limited as it becomes solid.

In some regions people do use coconut oil in preparing food, which is not a good sign.

Argan Oil

What is argan oil, how is it made? laval

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree. It can be used for skin and hair as well in making food. Argan oil can be directly applied on skin, skin absorbs it well and nourishes one’s skin well. These oils are the costliest and rarest oil. Argan evolved from Morocco

How is Argan Oil made?

how argan oil is processed and made? laval

Fallen argan fruit are collected when they are fallen or make them fall by throwing stones. Another way of collecting is picking argan seeds that are spitted by goats, after having edible parts.

Most of the time the harvesting process is completed by the goat itself as they have amazing climbing skills. People collect argan seed from goat poop as it is left undigested and protected with a hard shell. 

Once after collecting fruit or seed, shells are broken for core items from which oil is made. 

Argan oil can be directly applied on skin, skin absorbs it well and nourishes one’s skin well.

These oils are the costliest and rarest oil. 

What are the Benefits of Argan Oil?

benefits of argan oil on health, LAVAL

Applying argan on and rubbing gently against your skin will help one in nourishing and moisturizing of skin and argan oil has SPF of 30 which fights against strong UV rays. Using argan oil every day can reduce aging, wrinkling and acne on the face.

Argan oil is good with antioxidants and rich in essential nutrients plays a vital role in keeping one’s skin active, rejuvenating and glowing. 

Jojoba Oil

jojoba plant, jojoba seed, jojoba oil seed, jojoba fruit laval

Jojoba is an 100% organic oil, which holds the key in sealing moisturization in the body by creating a barrier.

How Jojoba Oil is made?

How jojoba oil is made? how jojoba oil is processed? laval

Jojoba oil is made from seed of jojoba plants which are grown mostly from the desert side region. And are mainly from southwestern United States. Jojoba plants are high resistance to heat and droughts.

Fruit of jojoba is packed with 1 to 3 seeds. These seeds are taken out and fed to the cold press to get pure unprocessed jojoba oil. These oils in future directly applied on skin for best results for wrinkle free and anti aging skin.

What are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil?

What are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil? Laval

Jojoba oil is a daily usable oil which is good for everyone’s skin. Jojoba oil holds multiple benefits like Hypoallergenic, non comedogenic, promotes collagen synthesis, treats acne, soothes sunburns, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Antibacterial- On applying, Jojoba oil shields one against virus and bacteria's that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.

Antioxidant- As it holds a good amount of Vitamin ‘C’ which aids to fight against daily oxidant stress caused by pollution and toxic substances.

Moisturizing- Jojoba oil is an acceptable moisturizing oil. On applying jojoba oil to the surface of skin it acts as a skin barrier and doesn’t let moisturise to wave off. Sealing off pores of skin can avoid bacterial infection and psoriasis. 

Almond oil

Almonds hd quality laval

Almond is a tree which can stretch its branches to 30 mtrs with trunk thickness of 28-30 cm in dia. Almonds are grown in mediterran region which much hot and dry region.

Almond is not a nut or a fruit, it is a drupe(where the edible part is covered with a hard shell and overlaid with a fleshy part). To reach the edible part one should peel the flesh part and break the shell to have the almond.

Basically there are two types of Almonds are found based on their taste Bitter almond and sweet almond.

Bitter almond

Here the taste of almond is bitter as with the name. These almonds are not eaten or used in preparing food. The oils of these almonds are used only for external use as it holds a small amount of cyanide which can cause death.

Sweet almonds

are the one which are habitual for eating. Oils made from sweet almonds are good in taste and hold many scientific benefits for health and skin.

How almond oil is made? 

How almond oil is made? How almond oil is processed, laval

At the starting stage harvesting and preparation are the important factors. Nuts are harvest from the trees and the fleshy part is removed.

Later these nuts are exposed to sunlight to dry or fed to an artificial heater to remove all the humid and watery things. 

Once after drying, nuts are sent to the breaking unit where the shell and edible part are separated. Later almonds are sent to different process units to extract oil from almonds.

Almond oil extraction by supercritical CO2 method, seed flour method and low temperature oil extraction are the few almond oil extraction methods. Low temperature oil extraction method is the leading extraction process used widely. This process does not let the essentials to loosen for the oils. 

What are the Benefits of Almond oils?

What are the Benefits of Almond oils? laval

Extracted and processed almond oil can directly applied on skin and hair sometimes for food if you want. On applying almond oil to skin and hair on daily basis can do following things

  1. Aids in moisturizing the skin for a long time by reducing the itchiness and irritation caused by dry skin. Spf of 30 and will reduce mild skin burn that would be caused by UV rays. Helps in reversing sun damage.
  2. Applying almond oil under eye can help in reducing puffiness and darkness under eye.
  3. Using almond on lips before going to bed can heal chapped and dry lips and also make them look puffy and nourished.
  4. Applying almond oil on a daily basis on damaged skin, scars, and stretch marks can reduce them.
  5. On using almond oil on hair, it makes your hair softer, repairs and strengthens, makes hair grow and treats your damaged scalp.

Olive oil 

olive, fresh olive hd images laval

Olive oil is the product made by squeezing whole olive with tools and extracting oil. Natural olive oil is used for making cosmetics, essential oils, soap making, cooking and directly on hair and skin to get better results. 

Chemical compounds or proportionality of olive vary with palace, time of harvest, altitude. Majority of olive oil is oleic acid and remaining are fatty acids (85%-15%ratio).

How olive oil is made?

How olive oil is made?, | How olive oil is processed?, | had images laval

Initially olives are harvested from the farm and let for cleaning conditions. Under cleaning process debris, stone, leaves and other foreign parts are removed. Once cleaning is done olives are crushed and a paste like thing is made. Paste made is mixed properly and a temperature is maintained(Temperature of olive paste shouldn’t cross 27 degree C. Beyond that olive loses its property). 

Later the olive paste is layered between hemp maps and each quantity of pulp hemp is followed by another layer until it is stacked to look like a burger.

These layers are fed into a hydraulic chamber where it is squeezed to get a natural and pure cold pressed olive oil.

As the technology improved industries have incorporated many conventional ways of extracting oil.

What are the Benefits of Olive oil?

What are the Benefits of Olive oil? laval

Olive is rich in monounsaturated fats which are helpful in maintaining cardio health. Consuming olive oil on a daily basis can keep one from heat related issues like artery blockage and heart attacks.

Extra virgin oil that is cold pressed is more nutritious and holds Vitamin ‘E’ and ‘K’. Vitamin E & K are the antioxidants that help in reducing toxicity from one’s body. Reducing toxicity can avoid one from getting cancer and organ infections.

Consuming extra virgin oil can reduce inflammation that is caused on the liver, stomach, and on skin.

Stroke is caused due to irregularity in flow of blood to the brain due to blood clot or internal bleeding. Studies say that consuming olive oil can reduce risk of stroke.

Survey gives the answer saying, consuming Olive oil instead of other refined oil can reduce gaining more weight and it is good for maintaining diet. 

Grape seed oil  

grape seed, black grapes, green grapes, laval

Grape is an oil extracted from the leftover seeds after preparing wine. Yes, after crushing and stomping grapes which is done to make wine. Seeds and few others are left behind. Left behind things are cleaned to get seeds. And these seeds are fed to non-conventional methods to extract oil, in which seeds are heated, cleaned and cooled.

Once seeds are cooled they are fed to a grinding unit where seeds are crushed to form a thick batter kind. These grape seed paste are layer up by using hemp and pressed against hydraulic so that pure and virgin grape seed oil is extracted.

Chemical process & Cold pressed are the two processes used in extracting oil for grape seeds.

What are the Benefits of grape seed oil?

What are the Benefits of grape seed oil? grape oil hd imagelaval

On consuming and applying grape seed oil on the face has good results like boosting the elasticity and softening of skin.

Applying a few drops of grape seed oil to moisturizing cream or lotion will help in sealing one’s moisturization.

Grape seed oil is used to treat acne because of its antibacterial properties. As it fights and kills the bacteria on your face which tries to penetrate inside your skin and cause acne.

Lavender oil

Lavender rose, how lavender is cultivated?, lavender farm laval

Lavender oil is an Antiviral, antibacterial & anti inflammatory which is a natural remedy for many ailments. Both lavender oil and lavender floral water is used in making skin care and beauty products for it’s flowery fragrance and relaxant effects.

How Lavender oil is made?

How Lavender oil is made? laval

Lavender is a perennial plant which starts flowering after 2 years. Harvesting is done only when the farmer feels that the color and quantity of flower is ready. Once the flowers are ready to harvest they are cut down and sent to the factory.

Later these flowers are fed into a stainless steel container and smashed to pack it well. Once its done high pressure steam is just passed to the container and let for 45 min -1 hr. A mix of water and lavender oil is collected into a container. Container holds a ratio of 1/40 i.e. 1 part of lavender oil to 40 part of water. This solvent is sent to the laboratory and asked for separation so that further usage.

What are the Benefits of Lavender oil?

What are the Benefits of Lavender oil? hd images lavender, laval

Lavender oil is used in making skincare, cosmetic products and it can be directly applied for skin also. Using lavender oil in making food and direct consumption is not appreciated. On consuming directly it can cause constipation, headache, and increased appetite.

Applying cooled pressed lavender oil on the face or body before sleep will help in reducing the stress, cramps, anxiety, depression, insomnia and aid in good sleep which most of them look for.

By applying lavender oil daily on the face with an amount of massage with a small cotton ball will reduce acne, pigmentation, discoloration and helps in skin brightening.

One can use lavender oil as a mosquito repellent. Most of the mosquito coil, liquid, and spray companies use lavender inside that. Lavender oil can also be applied on mosquito bite parts so it reduces the itchiness, inflammation, and relieves pain.

Any wound and pain applying lavender oil will help in healing faster than normal.

lemongrass oil

Lemongrass how it is made, how it is cultivated? laval

Lemongrass is a plant which has long grass with a thick bottom and which looks like the head of an exeggutor. Lemongrass is used in making dishes and also used in making tea. 

How lemongrass oil is made?

How lemongrass oil is made? laval

When it is the harvesting time, lemongrass are harvested and workers select the specific bunch of lemongrass and dry them.After drying they are taken to make a successful and flavourful essential oil.

Lemon grass is fed into a distillation chamber where the container’s ¼ part is filled with chlorine free deionized water in criss cross manner so that water steam passes easily.

Once water starts heating up steam walks through the distillation chamber and passes the condenser where the vapour is condensed to form liquid again. This liquid holds both water and lemon grass oil. This emulsion is separated to collect lemongrass in a separated bottle as oil and water doesn't mix.

This lemongrass still holds few traces of water which is sent to the laboratory rotary vacuum evaporator to get pure lemongrass essential oil. This oil in future can be directly used on the body, mixed with base oil or can be used in making perfume, lotion, and other skincare products.

What are the Benefits of lemongrass oil?

What are the Benefits of lemongrass oil? , advantage of lemongrasslaval

Benefit is when things are used with confidence and routine. Lemongrass holds good benefits on using it directly and daily. 

Lemongrass holds antibacterial effects which aids in healing external wounds and also helps with blood and intestinal infections.

It is antifungal, antioxidant, and anti inflammation that helps in fighting against free radicals that damages skin, reduces chronic inflammation which is the main reason to cause cancer and arthritis.

High cholesterol in the body can cause blockage of the vein which supplies blood throughout the body which turns to become a cardiac attack, consuming lemongrass oil on a daily basis can reduce body cholesterol level.

Consuming lemongrass oil on a daily routine for a month can help with type 2 diabetics and also increases HDL cholesterol level.

Click here to know the benefits of these oils on skin and hair


Older Post Newer Post

Leave a comment